Le jeu de Marseille
Card for the game of Marseille, 1940. Red and black ink on paper glued to cardboard.
One image, One descriptive notice, one bibliography, one exhibition.
Group of two cards for the game of Marseille, 1940. Gouache, chinese ink, and collage on paper.
Card project: Baudelaire.
Exhibition.
- Marseille, Centre de la Vieille Charité, La planète affolée, surréalisme, dispersion et influences, 1938-1986, 1986, rep.p. 64 et 65.
- VVV, number 2-3, march 1943, rep. s.p. (version finale)
- XXe siècle, Le surréalisme I, nouvelle série, XXXVIe année, n° 42, juin 1974, rep.s.p. (autre version)
- Martica Sawin, Surrealism in Exile and the Beginning of the New York School, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1995, rep.pp. 134-135.
- Danièle Giraudy, Le Jeu de Marseille, Autour d'André Breton et des surréalistes à Marseille en 1940-1941, Marseille, Éditions Alors Hors du temps, Musée de Marseille, rep. p. 115 et 117.
Creation date | 1941 |
Date of publication | 1941 |
Physical description | 27,9 x 18 cm (chaque) 11 x 7 in. (each) - Ensemble de 2 cartes : -a: Gouache, encre de Chine et collage sur papier -b: Gouache et encre de Chine sur papier |
Museum | |
Method of acquisition and collection | Musée Cantini, Marseille, don Aube et Oona Elléouët en mémoire de Varian Fry. |
Copyright | © ADAGP, Paris, 2005. |
Breton Auction, 2003 | Lot 4067 |
Keywords | Graphic Arts, Surrealist Games |
Categories | Graphics |
Set | [Jeux surréalistes] Jeu de Marseille |
Permanent link | https://cms.andrebreton.fr/en/work/56600100181230 |